When is a Building Permit Required?

780 CMR: STATE BOARD OF BUILDING REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS (excerpt)

When is a Building Permit required?  Residential ONLY

 

780 CMR R105.1 Required. It shall be unlawful to construct, reconstruct, alter, repair, remove or demolish a building or structure; or to change the use of occupancy of a building or structure; or to install or alter any equipment for which provision is made or the installation of which is regulated by this code without first filing a written application with the building official and obtaining the required permit. A building permit is not required for ordinary repairs.

 

R105.2 Work Exempt from Permit. Except for activities which may require a permit pursuant to other laws, by-law, zoning by-laws, rules and the specialized codes, a building permit is not required for the following activities:

            Building:

  1. One-story detached accessory structures used as tool and storage sheds, playhouses and similar uses, but not garages, provided the floor area does not exceed 200 square feet (18.58 m 2) Zoning Permit required.
  2. Fences not over six feet (1829 mm) high.
  3. Retaining walls that are not over four feet (1219 mm) in height measured from the bottom of the footing to the top of the wall, unless supporting a surcharge, or that retain over four feet of unbalanced fill.
  4. Sidewalks and driveways.
  5. Painting, papering, tiling, carpeting, cabinets, counter tops and similar finish work,
  6. Prefabricated swimming pools that are less that 24 inches (610 mm) deep.
  7. Swings and other playground equipment.
  8. Window awnings supported by an exterior wall which do not project more than 54 inches (1372 mm) from the exterior wall and do not require additional support.
  9. Decks not exceeding 200 square feet (18.58 m2) in area, that are not more than 30 inches (762 mm) above grade at any point, are not attached to a dwelling and do not serve the exit door required by subsection R311.4. Zoning Permit may be required.

     

    When is a Building Permit required?  Commercial/Industrial ONLY

     

    105.2 Work Exempt from Permit. Except for activities which may require a permit pursuant to other laws, by-law, zoning by-laws, rules and the specialized codes of M.G.L. c.143 §96, a building permit is not required for the following activities:

    1.   One-story detached accessory building used as tool and storage sheds, playhouses and

                      similar uses, provided the floor area does not exceed 120 square feet.

    2.   Fences not over six feet (1829 mm) high. Zoning permit required.

  1. Retaining walls which retain less than four feet of unbalanced fill.
  2. Greenhouses covered exclusively with plastic film.  This exemption does not apply if the greenhouse is to be used for large assemblies of people or uses other than normally expected for this purpose.
  3. Painting, papering, tiling, carpeting, cabinets, counter tops and similar finish work,
  4. Swings and other playground equipment.
  5. Window awnings supported by an exterior wall which do not project more than 54 inches (1372 mm) from the exterior wall and do not require additional support of Group R-3and U occupancies.
  6. Sidewalks and driveways.